Trains and engineering work

Usually travelling from Cornwall to the Midlands will require three changes, and take 7 hours. However this Sunday there will be engineering works and there is only one service out of here. Which according to the website would be:

Outward journey: Sunday 14 September 2008
Station Arr Dep Travel by Service Provider
 ST IVES       13:40   Train   FIRST GREAT WESTERN 
 ST ERTH   13:55   14:25   Train   FIRST GREAT WESTERN 
 TRURO   14:57   15:03   Bus   FIRST GREAT WESTERN 
 PAR   15:48   15:57   Train   FIRST GREAT WESTERN 
 READING STATION   19:41   20:10   Train   CROSSCOUNTRY 
 COVENTRY   21:23   21:35   Bus   LONDON MIDLAND 
 NUNEATON   22:11   23:02   Bus   CROSSCOUNTRY 
 [MIDLANDS]   23:42   00:15   Train   EAST MIDLANDS TRAINS 
 [HOME]   00:24 

 

What you may use with a train ticket in the UK

What you may use with a train ticket in the UK

Seven changes, 11 hours, and three buses. On a train ticket. I am wondering if for the sheer hell of it I should do it.

When it comes to planning your life the moral of the story is do not rely on public transport. Visiting these shores plan ahead, and beware when using the trains especially at the weekend.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under British Society, Personal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s